DUPLACO® Privacy Policy

DUPLACO BV, located at Textielstraat 13 7575 CB Oldenzaal, is responsible for the processing of personal data as explained in this privacy statement.

1. CONTACT DETAILS:

www.duplaco.com
Textielstraat 13
7575 CB Oldenzaal
074-2428644
Our director is the Data Protection Officer of DUPLACO BV and can be contacted via
info@duplaco.com.

2. PERSONAL DATA PROCESSED BY DUPLACO BV

DUPLACO BV processes your personal data because you are using our services and/or because you are providing this data to us yourself. The personal data that we process is listed below:

  • First and last name
  • Gender
  • Address details
  • Phone number
  • E-mail address
  • IP-address
  • Other personal data actively provided by you
  • Location data
  • Data on your activities at our website
  • Data on your surfing behaviour on different websites
  • Internetbrowser and device type
  • Bank account number

The website of DUPLACO BV can be visited and used without us collecting or storing your personal data.

3. EXCEPTIONAL AND/OR SENSITIVE PERSONAL DATA THAT WE PROCESS

Our website and/or service does not intend to collect data on website visitors younger than 16 years, unless they have permission from parents/guardians. However, we cannot verify that a visitor is older than 16. Therefore, we recommend parents/guardians to be involved with the online activities of their children, in order to prevent the collection of data on children without parental consent. If you believe we have collected personal data on a minor without consent, please contact us via info@duplaco.com so that we can remove this data.

Purpose and reasons for our processing of personal data.
DUPLACO BV processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  • to process your payment
  • to send our newsletter and/or advertising brochure
  • to be able to call or email you if necessary for providing our services
  • to deliver goods and services

DUPLACO BV also processes personal data if we are legally required to do so, for example data needed for tax returns.

4. AUTOMATED DECISION MAKING

DUPLACO BV does not make decisions based on automated processing about matters that may have (considerable) consequences for persons. This is about decisions made by computerprogramms or -systems, without human (e.g. an employee of DUPLACO BV) supervision. DUPLACO BV uses the following computerprogramms or -systems: Google Analytics to monitor the visitor behaviour on our website. This allows us to make our services more befitting to the wishes of our clients and website visitors.

5. SHARING PERSONAL DATA WITH THIRD PARTIES

DUPLACO BV does not sell your data to third parties and will only provide this data if that’s necessary for conducting our agreement with you or to meet legal requirements. We require a processing agreement from companies that process your data in our service, to secure the same level of protection and confidentiality for your data. DUPLACO BV will remain responsible for this processing.

6. COOKIES, OR SIMILAR TECHNIQUES, THAT WE USE

DUPLACO BV uses functional, analytic and tracking cookies. A cookie is a small tekst file that is saved in the browser of your computer, tablet or smartphone the first time you visit this website. DUPLACO BV uses cookies with purely technical functionalities. These make sure that the website functions properly and that for example your preference settings are saved. These cookies are also used to make the website function as desired and to be able to optimize it. We also use cookies to monitor your surfing behaviour so that we can provide personalized content and advertisements. Upon your first visit to our website, we already informed you about these cookies and asked for your permission to use them. You can sign out for cookies by changing the settings of your browser to a mode where it does not save cookies anymore. Furthermore, you can delete all information saved previously through the settings of your browser.

For further information on cookies we direct you to:

https://veiliginternetten.nl/themes/situatie/cookies-wat-zijn-het-en-wat-doe-ik-ermee/

On this website, cookies are also placed by third parties like advertisers and/or social media companies. Here’s an overview:

Cookie: Google Analytics
Name: _Ga
Function: Analytic cookie that monitors website visits and saves visitor data
Retention period: 2 year

Cookie: Google Analytics
Name: _Gid
Function: Analytic cookie that monitors website visits and saves visitor data
Retention period: 24 hours

Cookie: Google Analytics
Name: _Gat
Function: Limits the amount of requests
Retention period: 1 Min

7. DATA ACCESS, RECTIFICATION OR DELETION

You have the right to access, rectificate or delete your personal data. Also, you have the right to revoke your possible consent for data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by DUPLACO BV and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can request a transfer of your personal data possessed by us in a computer file to you or to an organisation appointed by you. You can send a request for access, rectification, deletion, data portability of your personal data, or request to revokement of your consent, or objection to the processing of your personal data to: algemaan@openupcommunicatie.nl

To confirm that the request for access was made by you, we ask you to attach a copy of your personal identification to the request. In this copy, make your passport photograph, MRZ (Machine Readable Zone; the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and social security number black for privacy security reasons. We will respond to your request asap, but within four weeks. Furthermore, DUPLACO BV wants to inform you that you can also file a complaint at the National Authority Personal Data. You can do this via this link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

8. HOW WE SECURE PERSONAL DATA

DUPLACO BV takes your data security seriously and takes befitting measures to prevent abuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you believe that your data is not protected properly or if there are indications of abuse, please contact our customer service or info@duplaco.com.

Duplaco B.V.
Textielstraat 13
7575 CB Oldenzaal
Telefoon: + 31 74 242 86 44
mail: info@duplaco.com